Sports Day 2017

What a fabulous day we had in our track and field events whilst enjoying the excitement and cheers, as we celebrated School Sports Day at the Battersea Park Millennium Arena on 12th July. Our pupils were amazing and thrilled with their winning stickers and gold medals which they wore with pride, throughout the wonderful day.

Our four school houses consisting of Curie, Darwin, Galileo and Jemison competed against each other in the events, for the House Points Cup.  Reception/Key Stage 1 contended in a blustery overcast morning whilst Key Stage 2 were able to enjoy a sunny afternoon. Well done to all our pupils for showing rights respecting values in a competitive environment and to our Y6 Junior Coaches for helping officiate the event.

Thank you to all our parents and carers who came to cheer on their children and participate in the fun. We must also thank both Mr Bowman and Lianne Buckley for organising such a successful sports day.

DSC_0734 copy        IMG_1175 (1)        DSC_0736

DSC_0844        IMG_0317        IMG_0295

DSC_0805 (1)        DSC_0823 (2)        IMG_1193 (1)

IMG_0322       DSC_0850 (1)         DSC_0842 (1)

DSC_0924 (1)      DSC_0932 (1)         DSC_0827 (1)

Reception Results

Fastest girls 20m sprint: 

1st – MAILA  2nd – TYLER  3rd - LAYLIA

Fastest boys 20m sprint: 

1st – DECLAN 2nd - KELVAN  3rd - ALVARO

Fastest girls 20m hurdles: 

1st - NAIMA  2nd - CAITLIN  3rd - TYLER 

Fastest boys 20m hurdles:

1st - DECLAN  2nd - KELVAN  3rd – ALVARO

 

Y1 Results

Fastest girls 20m sprint: 

1st – AVA-LEE  2nd – SOPHIA   3rd - LISA

Fastest boys 20m sprint: 

1st – ANDREW  2nd – HARLEE  3rd - WILLIAM

Fastest girls 20m hurdles: 

1st – SOPHIA  2nd – NEVAEH-LEI  3rd - AMBER

Fastest boys 20m hurdles:

1st – ANDREW  2nd – ISRAEL  3rd – HARLEE

 

Y2 Results

Fastest girls 20m sprint: 

1st – NYASHAE  2nd – SHAILA-RAI  3rd – LOLA/ NYALA

Fastest boys 20m sprint: 

1st –MANNICK  2nd – LEALAND  3rd  NO COMPETITOR

Fastest girls 20m hurdles: 

1st –ASIA 2nd – SHAILA-RAI 3rd - LOLA

Fastest boys 20m hurdles:

1st – MANNICK 2nd – LEALAND 3rd –  KWADWO

 

Y3 Results

Fastest girls 60m sprint: 

1st - LEILA  2nd - CAYSHA  3rd – ROSIE

Fastest boys 60m sprint: 

1st - ELIJAH  2nd – ANAND  3rd - ISA 

Fastest girls 60m hurdles: 

1st - LEILA  2nd - ROSIE  3rd - CAYDEIGH

Fastest boys 60m hurdles: 

1st - ANAND  2nd - ELIJAH  3rd - ROSHAN

Fastest 400m girls: 

1st – LEILA  2nd - CAYDEIGH  3rd - CAYSHA

Fastest 400m boys: 

1st - ELIJAH  2nd - ALFIE  3rd – CALEB

 

Y4 Results

Fastest girls 60m sprint: 

1st - LIYAH  2nd - AMAIA  3rd - AMARAH

Fastest boys 60m sprint: 

1st - OWEN  2nd - JAELAN  3rd - JUNIOR

Fastest girls 60m hurdles: 

1st – AMAIA  2nd - LIYAH  3rd - AMARAH

Fastest boys 60m hurdles: 

1st - GABRIEL  2nd – JAELAN  3rd - LUKE

Fastest 400m girls: 

1st – LIYAH  2nd - SIENNA  3rd - RUMAISA

Fastest 400m boys: 

1st - GABRIEL  2nd – LUCA  3rd - ADAM

 

Y5 Results

Fastest girls 60m sprint: 

1st - ALAYNA  2nd – PARIS  3rd – NO COMPETITOR

Fastest boys 60m sprint: 

1st -  ARCHIE  2nd - JERMAINE  3rd - ZAIN

Fastest girls 60m hurdles: 

1st – ALAYNA  2nd - PARIS 3rd – NO COMPETITOR

Fastest boys 60m hurdles: 

1st – ARCHIE  2nd - KACEY 3rd - ZAIN

Fastest 400m girls: 

1st – ALAYNA  2nd - MIA  3rd - CHLOE

Fastest 400m boys: 

1st - ARCHIE  2nd - JOE 3rd - ROBEL

 

Y6 Results

Fastest girls 60m sprint: 

1st – FRANCES  2nd – CHELSEA  3rd – JULIA

Fastest boys 60m sprint: 

1st – JAYDON  2nd - LEO  3rd - ADAM

Fastest girls 60m hurdles: 

1st - FRANCES  2nd - JODIE  3rd - JULIA

Fastest boys 60m hurdles: 

1st - JAYDON  2nd - LEO  3rd - ADAM  

Fastest 400m girls: 

1st – FRANCES  2nd - DANIELLA  3rd - MAJA 

Fastest 400m boys: 

1st - JAYDON  2nd - MNAT  3rd - JEREMY

 

HOUSE POINTS CUP WINNER  EY / KS1 : DARWIN

HOUSE POINTS CUP WINNER KS2 : GALILEO