FREE John Burns Primary iPhone & Android App

GSO Test

GSO Test

GSO Test

School Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr B

Grogan

Headteacher

Educational Visits/Forest School/Art&DT Lead/Pupil Premium/Sports Premium/DSL

Mr E

Taylor

Deputy

Headteacher

Joint Maths Lead/NQT Mentor/Teach Direct Lead/Deputy DSL

Ms E

Skeggs

Assistant Headteacher

English Lead/RE Lead/PSHCEE Lead/Deputy DSL

Mr R Bowman

Assistant Headteacher

Assessment Lead/Computing Lead/Curriculum Lead/Deputy DSL/Year 6

 Miss G Shettle

Inclusion

Manager

SENCo/Inclusion/EMA/G&T/

Deputy DSL/Year 6 

Mrs M Buckley

SBM

Finance/Administration

and Personnel

Teaching Staff

Mr R Bowman

Year 6 Class Teacher - Mon-Wed

See Above (SLT)

Miss G Shettle

Year 6 Class Teacher - Wed-Fri

See Above (SLT)

Miss C Williams

Year 5 Class Teacher

Joint Maths Lead

Miss D Buckley

Year 4 Class Teacher

-

Mrs J Delooze

Year 3 Class Teacher

-

Mr A Jones

Year 2 Class Teacher 

PE
Miss S Ali  Year 1 Class Teacher

RWI/Humanities

Miss C Mandry

Year 1 School Direct Teacher

-

Miss H Swan

Reception Class Teacher

Science/Sustainable Schools

Miss H Sutcliffe

Nursery Class Teacher

Music Lead

Specialist Teaching Staff

Mrs S Catterall

PPA/Intervention

Maternity Leave 

Mr M Lewis

PPA Music (Year 4 - Year 6) 

Music Specialist Teacher

Mr W Baker

KS1/KS2 PE

SG Sports Coaching

Miss L Buckley

KS1/KS2

Sports Coach

Mrs S Harewood

HLTA

Library

Administration and Premises

Miss R Corrigan

Attendance Officer 

Miss G Connolly

Administrative Assistant

Mrs A Wilkes

Administrative Assistant

Mr L Shettle

Premises Manager + First Aid

Early Years/KS1 Teaching Assistants 

Miss M Stephenson Nursery Teaching Assistant

Mrs N Jackson

Reception Teaching Assistant

Miss A Messam

Reception Teaching Assistant + First Aid 

Mrs R Porter

Year 1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs E Clayton

Year 2 Teaching Assistant + First Aid

KS2 Teaching Assistants

Miss L Buckley

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Miss S Williams

Year 4 Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Clifton

Year 5 Learning Support Assistant

Mrs O Swaby

Year 5 Teaching Assistant

Mr R Harding

Year 6 Learning Support Assistant

Miss A Creegan

Year 6 Teaching Assistant

Breakfast and After School Care

Mrs L Reed

After School Care Assistant/Midday Supervisor

Mr R Harding

Breakfast School Care Assistant

Miss S Leigh-Ramsammy

Breakfast and After School Care Assistant

Miss L Duncan Reed

After School Care Assistant/Midday Supervisor